Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Kitesail Freebooter

First printed in Ixalan (2017)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Kitesail Freebooter

Creature — Human Pirate

Flying
When this creature enters, target opponent reveals their hand. You choose a noncreature, nonland card from it. Exile that card until this creature leaves the battlefield.

1/2

Illustrated by
Dan Murayama Scott

Legality

Ruling (1)

  • If Kitesail Freebooter leaves the battlefield before its enters-the-battlefield ability resolves, the opponent will reveal their hand, but no card will be exiled.

Prices

MTGO price: 0.003 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 29 Oct 2026).

Commander In 3 of 6159 decks (0.0%), most in Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-21: 0.0% 2026-08-28: 0.0% 2026-09-04: 0.0% 2026-09-11: 0.0% 2026-09-18: 0.0% 2026-09-25: 0.0% 2026-10-02: 0.1% 2026-10-09: 0.2% 2026-10-16: 0.0% 2026-10-23: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator 0.1% 60%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Cloud Pirates100%2053.0
Deadeye Tracker100%2053.0
Ramirez DePietro, Pillager100%2053.0
Spyglass Siren100%769.9
Kitesail Larcenist100%362.3
Francisco, Fowl Marauder100%205.3
Clearwater Pathway // Murkwater Pathway100%176.0
Mothdust Changeling100%162.1
Spectral Sailor100%118.4
Changeling Outcast100%112.0

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Steph Smith,
1 main #12
0-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
ruchi99,
1 main #19
0-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Steph Smith,
1 main #32
0-3