Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Deadeye Tracker

First printed in Ixalan (2017)

All 3 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Deadeye Tracker

Creature — Human Pirate

1 genericBlack, tap: Exile two target cards from an opponent's graveyard. This creature explores. (Reveal the top card of your library. Put that card into your hand if it's a land. Otherwise, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature, then put the card back or put it into your graveyard.)

1/1

Illustrated by
Deruchenko Alexander

Legality

Rulings (10)

  • If one target card is an illegal target by the time Deadeye Tracker's ability resolves, the remaining legal target is exiled and Deadeye Tracker explores.
  • If each target card is an illegal target by the time Deadeye Tracker's ability resolves, the entire ability doesn't resolve. Deadeye Tracker won't explore.
  • You can't activate Deadeye Tracker's ability without targeting two cards in a single opponent's graveyard.
  • If a resolving spell or ability instructs a specific creature to explore but that creature has left the battlefield, the creature still explores. If you reveal a nonland card this way, you won't put a +1/+1 counter on anything, but you may put the revealed card into your graveyard. Effects that trigger "whenever a creature you control explores" trigger if appropriate.
  • If no card is revealed, most likely because that player's library is empty, the exploring creature receives a +1/+1 counter.
  • Once an ability that causes a creature to explore begins to resolve, no player may take any other actions until it's done. Notably, opponents can't try to remove the exploring creature after you reveal a nonland card but before it receives a counter.
  • If an ability instructs a creature to explore, its controller reveals the top card of their library. If it's a land card, they'll put it into their hand. Otherwise, they'll put a +1/+1 counter on that creature, then choose to either leave that card on top of their library or put it into their graveyard.
  • In some unusual cases, noncreature permanents may explore. For example, if the creature card returned by Defossilize is somehow not a creature once it's on the battlefield, it can still explore. You'll take all the same actions, and you may end up putting a +1/+1 counter on the permanent. (Note that some effects target a creature, and those effects would still require a legal target to have it explore.)
  • If a resolving spell or ability instructs a specific creature to explore but that creature has left the battlefield, the creature still explores. If you reveal a nonland card this way, you won't put a +1/+1 counter on anything, but you may put the revealed card into your graveyard. Effects that trigger "whenever a creature explores" trigger as appropriate.
  • Some spells or abilities might cause a creature to explore multiple times in a row. If you reveal a nonland card when a creature explores and leave it on top of your library, then the creature explores again immediately afterwards, you'll reveal the same card again.

Prices

MTGO price: 0.006 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 29 Oct 2026).

Commander In 3 of 6159 decks (0.0%), most in Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-21: 0.0% 2026-08-28: 0.0% 2026-09-04: 0.0% 2026-09-11: 0.0% 2026-09-18: 0.0% 2026-09-25: 0.0% 2026-10-02: 0.1% 2026-10-09: 0.2% 2026-10-16: 0.0% 2026-10-23: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator 0.1% 60%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Kitesail Freebooter100%2053.0
Cloud Pirates100%2053.0
Ramirez DePietro, Pillager100%2053.0
Spyglass Siren100%769.9
Kitesail Larcenist100%362.3
Francisco, Fowl Marauder100%205.3
Clearwater Pathway // Murkwater Pathway100%176.0
Mothdust Changeling100%162.1
Spectral Sailor100%118.4
Changeling Outcast100%112.0

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Steph Smith,
1 main #12
0-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
ruchi99,
1 main #19
0-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Steph Smith,
1 main #32
0-3