Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Seize Opportunity

First printed in Tarkir: Dragonstorm (2025)

Seize Opportunity

Instant

Choose one —
• Exile the top two cards of your library. Until the end of your next turn, you may play those cards.
• Up to two target creatures each get +2/+1 until end of turn.

In the last 30 days 0.0% of Commander decks played it (3 of 6150). Most played in Rowan, Scion of War.

In Limited on MTG Arena

Win rates in Arena drafts and sealed, retrieved from 17Lands (CC BY 4.0).

Win rates of Seize Opportunity in Limited
Set GIH WR vs set IWD Games
Tarkir: Dragonstorm (TDM), Premier Draft 52.6% -2.4 -3.3 12011
GIH WR
win rate of the games in which the card was in the opening hand or drawn
vs set
points above or below the average win rate of all decks in the set
IWD
improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus the win rate when the card stayed in the library
Games
games in which the card was seen

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%).

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
60%
2 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Rowan, Scion of War 0.7% 7%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Shaman's Trance100%1537.5
Blazing Firesinger // Seething Song100%1025.0
Chandra, Hope's Beacon100%878.6
Stingcaster Mage100%439.3
Ramunap Ruins100%323.7
Wiccan, Young Avenger100%307.5
Tendrils of Agony100%267.4
Urabrask // The Great Work100%256.3
The Vision and Scarlet Witch100%157.7
Rowan, Scion of War100%146.4

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Rowan, Scion of War
KingTheGreat [Pinnacle] in CCS $20,000 cEDH Invitational Qualifier #5
3-2
60%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Rowan, Scion of War
KingTheGreat [Pinnacle],
1 main #6
3-2
Rowan, Scion of War
KingTheGreat [Pinnacle],
1 main #6
1-2
Rowan, Scion of War
KingTheGreat [Pinnacle],
1 main #83
0-3

No recent decks in: Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Duel Commander.