Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Rhonas's Monument

First printed in Amonkhet (2017)

All 6 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Rhonas's Monument

Legendary Artifact

Green creature spells you cast cost 1 generic less to cast.
Whenever you cast a creature spell, target creature you control gets +2/+2 and gains trample until end of turn.

"The worthy shall hone a strong body to endure the boundless energies of the afterlife."
—Monument inscription

Illustrated by
Cliff Childs

Legality

Rulings (5)

  • A creature spell that's multiple colors is each of those colors. For example, Ahn-Crop Champion is a white creature and a green creature, so it can benefit from either Oketra's Monument or Rhonas's Monument—or both at once.
  • Each Monument has one ability that reduces the cost of creature spells of a certain color, and a triggered ability that triggers whenever you cast any creature spell—not just a creature spell of that color.
  • The triggered ability of Rhonas's Monument can't target the creature spell that caused it to trigger.
  • To determine the total cost of a creature spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost you're paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The mana value of the creature remains unchanged, no matter what the total cost to cast it was.
  • Each Monument's triggered ability triggers as the creature spell is cast and resolves before that creature spell resolves. The ability will resolve even if that creature spell is countered.

Prices

MTGO price: 0.003 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

Combos

1 combo:

Commander In 4 of 6150 decks (0.1%), most in Radagast of Rhosgobel

Share of decks
0.1%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.1% 2026-09-10: 0.1% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.2% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
4
4 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
1 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Radagast of Rhosgobel 0.1% 25%
Ghalta, Primal Hunger 0.0% 100%
Beorn the Fierce 0.0% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Hulking Raptor100%1230.0
Rhonas the Indomitable100%878.6
Llanowar Tribe100%768.8
Ezuri's Predation100%768.8
Loot, Exuberant Explorer100%683.3
Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma100%683.3
Unnatural Growth100%473.1
Ghalta, Primal Hunger100%384.4
Garruk's Uprising100%279.5
Rishkar's Expertise100%219.6

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Radagast of Rhosgobel
Alex Librado Lopez,
1 main #8
0-2
Ghalta, Primal Hunger
Joan dalmau,
1 main #10
0-2
Ghalta, Primal Hunger
Jordi,
1 main #15
1-2
Beorn the Fierce
Alex Librado Lopez,
1 main #9
0-2