Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Quest for Pure Flame

First printed in Zendikar (2009)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Quest for Pure Flame

Enchantment

Whenever a source you control deals damage to an opponent, you may put a quest counter on this enchantment.
Remove four quest counters from this enchantment and sacrifice it: If any source you control would deal damage to a permanent or player this turn, it deals double that damage to that permanent or player instead.

Legality

MTGO price: 0.003 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

Combos

36 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 36 on Commander Spellbook

Commander In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%), most in Jaws, Relentless Predator

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.1% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.1% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
1 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Jaws, Relentless Predator 0.1% 75%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Krark-Clan Shaman100%2050.0
Atog100%1537.5
Jaws, Relentless Predator100%1230.0
Arcbound Ravager100%768.8
Crime Novelist100%615.0
Meltdown100%615.0
Monument to Endurance100%256.3
Greater Gargadon100%236.5
Krark-Clan Ironworks100%51.3
Gogo, Mysterious Mime100%44.2

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Jaws, Relentless Predator
Louie Lyons [CORVO],
1 main #10
0-2
Jaws, Relentless Predator
Allen Mok,
1 main #15
1-2
Jaws, Relentless Predator
Louie Lyons [CORVO],
1 main #5
2-2

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.