Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Orochi Hatchery

First printed in Champions of Kamigawa (2004)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Orochi Hatchery

Artifact

This artifact enters with X charge counters on it.
5 generic, tap: Create a 1/1 green Snake creature token for each charge counter on this artifact.

Legality

MTGO price: 0.006 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

Combos

7 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

Commander In 8 of 6150 decks (0.1%), most in Mm'menon, the Right Hand

Share of decks
0.1%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.2% 2026-10-01: 0.2% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
8
8 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
30%
4 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Mm'menon, the Right Hand 0.1% 67%
The Fantasticar 0.1% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Darksteel Relic100%615.0
Delif's Cone100%559.1
Briber's Purse100%559.1
Dark Sphere100%512.5
Herbal Poultice100%473.1
Bone Saw100%361.8
Engineered Explosives100%307.5
Mox Jasper100%292.9
Welding Jar100%192.2
Zuran Orb100%71.5

Best win rate

DeckRecord
The Fantasticar
Tom Schweizer [SNAP] in 1.cEDH069 Major @Die Fabrik
3-2
60%
Mm'menon, the Right Hand
William DiMeo in FOIL Gaea's Cradle cEDH 6k
0-5
0%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
The Fantasticar
Tom Schweizer [SNAP],
1 main #6
1-1
Mm'menon, the Right Hand
Jesse Key,
1 main #23
1-3
The Fantasticar
Tom Schweizer [SNAP],
1 main #6
3-2
The Fantasticar
Tom Schweizer [SNAP],
1 main #7
2-2
The Fantasticar
Tom Schweizer [SNAP],
1 main #4
1-1
Mm'menon, the Right Hand
William DiMeo,
1 main #73
0-5
Mm'menon, the Right Hand
Jesse Key,
1 main #21
1-3
Mm'menon, the Right Hand
Jay Anson,
1 main #16
0-3

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.