Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Nameless Inversion

First printed in Lorwyn (2007)

All 6 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Nameless Inversion

Kindred Instant — Shapeshifter

Changeling (This card is every creature type.)
Target creature gets +3/-3 and loses all creature types until end of turn.

MTGO price: 0.002 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Modern decks played it (2 of 2236). Most played in Moonshadow. In the last 30 days 0.0% of Commander decks played it (3 of 6150). Most played in Ulalek, Fused Atrocity.

In Limited on MTG Arena

Win rates in Arena drafts and sealed, retrieved from 17Lands (CC BY 4.0).

Win rates of Nameless Inversion in Limited
Set GIH WR vs set IWD Games
Lorwyn Eclipsed (ECL), Premier Draft 56.8% +1.8 +2.6 23954
Lorwyn Eclipsed (ECL), Sealed 57.5% +1.0 +5.1 1387
GIH WR
win rate of the games in which the card was in the opening hand or drawn
vs set
points above or below the average win rate of all decks in the set
IWD
improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus the win rate when the card stayed in the library
Games
games in which the card was seen

Combos

37 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 37 on Commander Spellbook

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Modern Other periods →

In 2 of 2236 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-06: 0.0% 2026-08-13: 0.0% 2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.2%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
2
2 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
50%
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Moonshadow 10.5% 1%

Played together with

Not enough decks yet.

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Moonshadow
Mobeh in Modern Challenge 32
4-2
67%
Moonshadow
Mobeh in Modern Challenge 32
2-4
33%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Moonshadow
Mobeh,
1 main #30
2-4
Moonshadow
Mobeh,
1 main #16
4-2

Commander Other periods →

In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%).

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity 0.1% 60%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Spawn-Gang Commander100%2050.0
Shields of Velis Vel100%1537.5
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity100%1230.0
Eldritch Immunity100%878.6
Eldrazi Temple100%361.8
Planar Nexus100%256.3
Urza's Mine100%236.5
Urza's Power Plant100%236.5
Urza's Tower100%236.5
Dimensional Infiltrator100%157.7

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity
Sai [TMPL],
1 main #15
0-2
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity
Jay mdot,
1 main #19
0-3
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity
Ryan,
1 main #57
1-3

No recent decks in: Standard, Pioneer, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Duel Commander.