Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Glorybringer

First printed in Amonkhet (2017)

All 6 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Glorybringer

Creature — Dragon

Flying, haste
You may exert this creature as it attacks. When you do, it deals 4 damage to target non-Dragon creature an opponent controls. (An exerted creature won't untap during your next untap step.)

What the initiates face in the final trial is completely at Hazoret's discretion.

4/4

Illustrated by
Sam Burley

Legality

Rulings (5)

  • If a creature has a targeted triggered ability that triggers when you exert it, you can exert it even if there isn’t a legal target for that triggered ability.
  • If you gain control of another player’s creature until end of turn and exert it, it will untap during that player’s untap step.
  • If an exerted creature is already untapped during your next untap step (most likely because it had vigilance or an effect untapped it), exert’s effect preventing it from untapping expires without having done anything.
  • All cards in the Amonkhet set that let you exert a creature let you do so as you declare it as an attacking creature, as do some of the cards in the Hour of Devastation set. You can’t do so later in combat, and creatures put onto the battlefield attacking can’t be exerted. Any abilities that trigger on exerting an attacking creature will resolve before blockers are declared.
  • You can’t exert a creature unless an effect allows you to do so. Similar effects that “tap and freeze” a creature (such as that of Decision Paralysis) don’t exert that creature.

Prices

MTGO price: 0.006 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

Commander In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%), most in Ureni of the Unwritten

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
1 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Ureni of the Unwritten 0.0% 100%
Miirym, Sentinel Wyrm 0.0% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Vengeful Ancestor100%2050.0
Dragonlord Atarka100%2050.0
Thunderbreak Regent100%1025.0
Temur Ascendancy100%1025.0
Frontier Bivouac100%768.8
Lathliss, Dragon Queen100%683.3
Atsushi, the Blazing Sky100%559.1
Temple of Mystery100%512.5
Dragon Tempest100%439.3
Cinder Glade100%236.5

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Ureni of the Unwritten
Roger Torres linares,
1 main #2
2-1
Ureni of the Unwritten
Andrew,
1 main #14
1-3
Miirym, Sentinel Wyrm
Xavier López Sans,
1 main #30
0-3