Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Baloth Prime

First printed in Edge of Eternities Commander (2025)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Baloth Prime

Creature — Beast

This creature enters tapped with six stun counters on it. (If a permanent with a stun counter would become untapped, remove one from it instead.)
Whenever you sacrifice a land, create a tapped 4/4 green Beast creature token and untap this creature.
4 generic, Sacrifice a land: You gain 2 life.

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Commander decks played it (4 of 6150). Most played in Hearthhull, the Worldseed.

Combos

14 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 14 on Commander Spellbook

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 4 of 6150 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.2% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.2% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.2% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
4
4 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Hearthhull, the Worldseed 0.1% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Szarel, Genesis Shepherd100%1537.5
Worldsoul's Rage100%1537.5
Hearthhull, the Worldseed100%1537.5
Maestros Theater100%1025.0
Cabaretti Courtyard100%768.8
Escape Tunnel100%683.3
Riveteers Overlook100%559.1
Splendid Reclamation100%410.0
Exploration Broodship100%307.5
The Gitrog Monster100%192.2

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Hearthhull, the Worldseed
Ramon soler limon,
1 main #19
0-2
Hearthhull, the Worldseed
Misha David Nesbitt,
1 main #20
0-2
Hearthhull, the Worldseed
Andreu,
1 main #17
0-2
Hearthhull, the Worldseed
Bill Ong,
1 main #39
1-3

No recent decks in: Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.