Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Alrund's Epiphany

First printed in Kaldheim (2021)

All 5 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Alrund's Epiphany

Sorcery

Create two 1/1 blue Bird creature tokens with flying. Take an extra turn after this one. Exile Alrund's Epiphany.
Foretell 4 genericBlueBlue (During your turn, you may pay 2 generic and exile this card from your hand face down. Cast it on a later turn for its foretell cost.)

Illustrated by
Kieran Yanner
Watermark
Foretell

Legality

Rulings (4)

  • If you're casting a foretold card from exile for its foretell cost, you can't choose to cast it for any other alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs, such as kicker costs. If the card has any mandatory additional costs, those must be paid to cast the spell.
  • Because exiling a card with foretell from your hand is a special action, you can do so any time you have priority during your turn, including in response to spells and abilities. Once you announce you're taking the action, no other player can respond by trying to remove the card from your hand.
  • Exiling Alrund's Epiphany as it resolves is part of its effect. If Alrund's Epiphany doesn't resolve, it will be put into its owner's graveyard. If it's exiled this way, it's exiled face up and doesn't become foretold.
  • Casting a foretold card from exile follows the timing rules for that card. If you foretell an instant card, you can cast it as soon as the next player's turn. In most cases, if you foretell a card that isn't an instant (or doesn't have flash), you'll have to wait until your next turn to cast it.

Prices

MTGO price: 0.009 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 30 Oct 2026).

In Limited on MTG Arena

Win rates in Arena drafts and sealed, retrieved from 17Lands (CC BY 4.0).

Win rates of Alrund's Epiphany in Limited
Set GIH WR vs set IWD Games
Kaldheim (KHM), Premier Draft 59.6% +5.1 +8.7 3228
GIH WR
win rate of the games in which the card was in the opening hand or drawn
vs set
points above or below the average win rate of all decks in the set
IWD
improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus the win rate when the card stayed in the library
Games
games in which the card was seen

Combos

13 combos, the most popular first:

See all 13 on Commander Spellbook

Pioneer In 1 of 644 decks (0.2%), most in UR (unclassified)

Share of decks
0.2%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-08: 0.0% 2026-08-15: 0.0% 2026-08-22: 0.0% 2026-08-29: 0.0% 2026-09-05: 0.6% 2026-09-12: 0.0% 2026-09-19: 0.0% 2026-09-26: 0.0% 2026-10-03: 0.0% 2026-10-10: 0.0% 2026-10-17: 0.6% 2026-10-24: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
1
1 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
2.0
in the main deck
Win rate
67%
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
UR (unclassified) 26.1% 1%

Played together with

Not enough decks yet.

Best win rate

DeckRecord
UR
mei0024 in Pioneer Challenge 32
4-2
67%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
UR
mei0024,
2 main #11
of 40
4-2

Commander In 6 of 6185 decks (0.1%), most in Jacob Hauken, Inspector

Share of decks
0.1%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-22: 0.2% 2026-08-29: 0.1% 2026-09-05: 0.1% 2026-09-12: 0.1% 2026-09-19: 0.1% 2026-09-26: 0.1% 2026-10-03: 0.2% 2026-10-10: 0.1% 2026-10-17: 0.0% 2026-10-24: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
6
6 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
30%
1 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Jacob Hauken, Inspector 0.1% 13%
Narset, Enlightened Master 0.1% 71%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Part the Waterveil100%773.1
Rise of the Eldrazi100%281.1
Temporal Mastery100%281.1
Expropriate100%268.9
Capture of Jingzhou100%220.9
Temporal Manipulation100%199.5
Nexus of Fate100%154.6
Temporal Trespass100%143.8
Sink into Stupor // Soporific Springs100%4.9
Urza's Saga100%4.2

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Narset, Enlightened Master
757blackmagic in TITANS OF THE UNDERGROUND INVITATIONAL
2-3
40%
Narset, Enlightened Master
John Evans in BellsCon CEDH Tournament
1-4
20%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Narset, Enlightened Master
757blackmagic,
1 main #76
of 150
0-4
Narset, Enlightened Master
757blackmagic,
1 main #24
of 65
1-2
Narset, Enlightened Master
John Evans,
1 main #37
of 60
1-4
Jacob Hauken, Inspector
DadBodMTG [BanRhystic],
1 main #33
of 62
0-2
Narset, Enlightened Master
757blackmagic,
1 main #12
of 56
2-3
Narset, Enlightened Master
757blackmagic,
1 main #6 (top 8)
of 22
1-1