Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Warren Instigator

First printed in Zendikar (2009)

All 3 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Warren Instigator

Creature — Goblin Berserker

Double strike
Whenever this creature deals damage to an opponent, you may put a Goblin creature card from your hand onto the battlefield.

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Commander decks played it (5 of 6150). Most played in Muxus, Goblin Grandee.

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 5 of 6150 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.2% 2026-09-03: 0.2% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.0% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.2%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
5
5 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
20%
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Muxus, Goblin Grandee 0.1% 67%
Purphoros, God of the Forge 0.0% 50%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Muxus, Goblin Grandee100%683.3
Goblin Trashmaster100%683.3
Goblin Chieftain100%512.5
Goblin Warchief100%439.3
General Kreat, the Boltbringer100%384.4
Krenko, Mob Boss100%341.7
Brightstone Ritual100%323.7
Goblin Matron100%292.9
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker100%49.6
Skirk Prospector100%48.0

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Purphoros, God of the Forge
Joenathan Jeremmy Jeffery in Quantum Nexus' Highlander 10K
1-4
20%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Muxus, Goblin Grandee
Jayden Hewitt,
1 main #37
0-4
Muxus, Goblin Grandee
DeCotta Bapp,
1 main #13
0-2
Muxus, Goblin Grandee
Michael Watson,
1 main #28
1-3
Muxus, Goblin Grandee
Michael Watson,
1 main #9
1-2
Purphoros, God of the Forge
Joenathan Jeremmy Jeffery,
1 main #31
1-4

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.