Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Thunderscape Familiar

First printed in Planeshift (2001)

Thunderscape Familiar

Creature — Kavu

First strike
Black spells and green spells you cast cost 1 generic less to cast.

In the last 30 days 0.2% of Commander decks played it (13 of 6150). Most played in Rakdos, the Muscle.

Combos

22 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 22 on Commander Spellbook

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 13 of 6150 decks (0.2%).

Share of decks
0.2%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.2% 2026-08-27: 0.2% 2026-09-03: 0.4% 2026-09-10: 0.1% 2026-09-17: 0.2% 2026-09-24: 0.1% 2026-10-01: 0.2% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.3% 2026-10-22: 0.2%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
13
13 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
28%
2 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Rakdos, the Muscle 0.3% 65%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Offalsnout100%341.7
Priest of Urabrask100%267.4
Ingot Chewer100%267.4
Poxwalkers100%212.1
Chthonian Nightmare100%205.0
Golgari Thug100%205.0
Priest of Gix100%139.8
Rakdos, the Muscle100%133.7
Grief100%128.1
Forsaken Miner100%83.1

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Rakdos, the Muscle
CJ Myers in MBG Commanderpalooza #3 (TimeTwister event)
2-3
40%
Rakdos, the Muscle
Noah Brown in Perfect Storm Comics & Games - Tabernacle 10K
2-4
33%
Rakdos, the Muscle
JD Badoud (Ducke) in Hellspawn Booster Box Tournament
1-4
20%
Rakdos, the Muscle
Casper Adriaensen Langouche in TAP THAT TUNDRA - EU CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER
1-5
17%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Rakdos, the Muscle
Mason,
1 main #6
2-2
Rakdos, the Muscle
CJ Myers,
1 main #30
2-3
Rakdos, the Muscle
Louie [Bonfire],
1 main #52
1-2
Rakdos, the Muscle
Šimon Hájek,
1 main #42
0-4
Rakdos, the Muscle
Marquis Station,
1 main #3
2-2
Rakdos, the Muscle
Christian Harper,
1 main #18
1-2
Rakdos, the Muscle
Noah Brown,
1 main #16
2-4
Rakdos, the Muscle
Casper Adriaensen Langouche,
1 main #32
1-5

No recent decks in: Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Premodern, Duel Commander.