Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Rootborn Defenses

First printed in Return to Ravnica (2012)

All 8 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Rootborn Defenses

Instant

Populate. Creatures you control gain indestructible until end of turn. (To populate, create a token that's a copy of a creature token you control.)

MTGO price: 0.002 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.0% of Commander decks played it (3 of 6150). Most played in Trostani, Selesnya's Voice.

Combos

6 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%).

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.1% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice 0.0% 100%
Ghired, Conclave Exile 0.0% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Mirari's Wake100%1537.5
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice100%1537.5
Sundering Growth100%1230.0
Selesnya Signet100%1025.0
Shamanic Revelation100%559.1
Temple of Plenty100%410.0
Shalai, Voice of Plenty100%341.7
Sunpetal Grove100%219.6
Canopy Vista100%212.1
Nature's Lore100%143.0

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice
Eric Navarro,
1 main #18
0-2
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice
Jacob Bowness,
1 main #17
0-2
Ghired, Conclave Exile
Guillem Sanchez,
1 main #25
0-3

No recent decks in: Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Duel Commander.