Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Pentarch Ward

First printed in Time Spiral (2006)

All 3 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Pentarch Ward

Enchantment — Aura

Enchant creature
As this Aura enters, choose a color.
When this Aura enters, draw a card.
Enchanted creature has protection from the chosen color. This effect doesn't remove this Aura.

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Commander decks played it (8 of 6150). Most played in Dack Fayden, Helping Hand.

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 8 of 6150 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.1% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.3% 2026-10-22: 0.2%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
8
8 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
40%
2 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand 1.3% 10%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Bound by Moonsilver100%361.8
Minimus Containment100%341.7
Gift of Immortality100%246.0
Mantle of the Ancients100%236.5
Boonweaver Giant100%227.8
Super State100%192.2
Sheltered by Ghosts100%161.8
Tooth of Ramos100%157.7
Ruins of Trokair100%100.8
The Mind Stone100%99.2

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Bond Ragsdale [Grim] in Spells and Scares CEDH Tournament
2-3
40%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Tai Makes Noise,
1 main #19
1-1
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Sean Swanson,
1 main #19
0-1
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Emma Tener,
1 main #73
1-3
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
[Hooligan] Reed R,
1 main #1
2-1
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Bond Ragsdale [Grim],
1 main #12
0-2
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
SterlAang,
1 main #17
1-0
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Emma Tener,
1 main #30
1-1
Dack Fayden, Helping Hand
Bond Ragsdale [Grim],
1 main #5
2-3

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Duel Commander.