Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Lightning Storm

First printed in Coldsnap (2006)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Lightning Storm

Instant

Lightning Storm deals X damage to any target, where X is 3 plus the number of charge counters on Lightning Storm.
Discard a land card: Put two charge counters on Lightning Storm. You may choose a new target for it. Any player may activate this ability but only if Lightning Storm is on the stack.

MTGO price: 0.02 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.2% of Commander decks played it (11 of 6150). Most played in Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh.

Combos

32 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 32 on Commander Spellbook

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 11 of 6150 decks (0.2%).

Share of decks
0.2%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.1% 2026-09-10: 0.1% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.2% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.2% 2026-10-15: 0.3% 2026-10-22: 0.2%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
11
11 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
41%
5 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh 0.2% 83%
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Tana, the Bloodsower 0.0% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Polluted Mire100%512.5
Smoldering Crater100%473.1
Barren Moor100%384.4
Phantasmagorian100%323.7
Magmakin Artillerist100%279.5
Forgotten Cave100%279.5
Canyon Slough100%219.6
Francisco, Fowl Marauder100%205.0
Oblivion Crown100%161.8
Bazaar of Baghdad100%96.1

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Ryan Cohen in Take the Crown 04
3-3
50%
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Alex López in CEDH Norte Bilbao + Zaragoza + Pamplona
2-3
40%
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Tana, the Bloodsower
Francesco Tana in Mana Burn II - European cEDH Championship Qualifier
2-4
33%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Ryan Cohen,
1 main #1
3-1
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Lissie Nicolaisen,
1 main #12
1-1
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Jerrett D. // SeaEDH,
1 main #7
2-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Jerrett D. // SeaEDH,
1 main #1
3-0
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Cody Lolmaugh,
1 main #45
0-3
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Lissie Nicolaisen,
1 main #32
1-2
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Alex López,
1 main #12
2-3
Francisco, Fowl Marauder + Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Ryan Cohen,
1 main #4
3-3

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.