Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Leonardo's Technique

First printed in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2026)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Leonardo's Technique

Sorcery

Sneak 1 genericWhite (You may cast this spell for 1 genericWhite if you also return an unblocked attacker you control to hand during the declare blockers step.)
Return one or two target creature cards each with mana value 3 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield.

MTGO price: 0.006 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Standard decks played it (1 of 1419). Most played in Mono-White (unclassified). In the last 30 days 0.0% of Commander decks played it (3 of 6150). Most played in The Queen of Dale.

In Limited on MTG Arena

Win rates in Arena drafts and sealed, retrieved from 17Lands (CC BY 4.0).

Win rates of Leonardo's Technique in Limited
Set GIH WR vs set IWD Games
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TMT), Premier Draft 53.5% -3.3 -2.4 1723
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TMT), Sealed 55.5% -2.1 -1.7 575
GIH WR
win rate of the games in which the card was in the opening hand or drawn
vs set
points above or below the average win rate of all decks in the set
IWD
improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus the win rate when the card stayed in the library
Games
games in which the card was seen

Combos

19 combos from Commander Spellbook, the most popular first.

See all 19 on Commander Spellbook

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Standard Other periods →

In 1 of 1419 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-06: 0.0% 2026-08-13: 0.4% 2026-08-20: 0.4% 2026-08-27: 0.0% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.0% 2026-10-08: 0.3% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
1
0 main, 1 sideboard
Avg. copies
–
in the main deck
Win rate
–
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Mono-White (unclassified) 0.4% 17%

Played together with

Not enough decks yet.

Best win rate

No challenge results yet.

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Mono-White
omair00,
4 side #22
0-2

Commander Other periods →

In 3 of 6150 decks (0.0%).

Share of decks
0.0%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.1% 2026-09-17: 0.2% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.2% 2026-10-08: 0.0% 2026-10-15: 0.0% 2026-10-22: 0.0%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
3
3 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
40%
0 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
The Queen of Dale 0.1% 50%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Helping Hand100%1025.0
Bennie Bracks, Zoologist100%768.8
Tocasia's Welcome100%512.5
Welcoming Vampire100%473.1
Enduring Innocence100%473.1
Caretaker's Talent100%439.3
Three Tree City100%227.8
Pearl Medallion100%100.8
Solitude100%31.1
Witch Enchanter // Witch-Blessed Meadow100%27.3

Best win rate

DeckRecord
The Queen of Dale
VeggieWagon in Guardian Games CEDH Monthly PDX
2-3
40%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
The Queen of Dale
VeggieWagon,
1 main #17
2-3
The Queen of Dale
Joseph P Sisson,
1 main #39
0-1
The Queen of Dale
Zuko,
1 main #52
0-4

No recent decks in: Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.