Land Drop
1 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Guardian Sunmare

First printed in Aetherdrift (2025)

All 6 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Guardian Sunmare

Creature — Horse Mount

Ward 2 generic
Whenever this creature attacks while saddled, search your library for a nonland permanent card with mana value 3 or less, put it onto the battlefield, then shuffle.
Saddle 4

MTGO price: 0.006 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Commander decks played it (5 of 6150). Most played in Brigid, Clachan's Heart.

In Limited on MTG Arena

Win rates in Arena drafts and sealed, retrieved from 17Lands (CC BY 4.0).

Win rates of Guardian Sunmare in Limited
Set GIH WR vs set IWD Games
Aetherdrift (DFT), Premier Draft 58.4% +3.5 +5.9 14114
Aetherdrift (DFT), Sealed 60.0% +2.9 +2.5 1157
GIH WR
win rate of the games in which the card was in the opening hand or drawn
vs set
points above or below the average win rate of all decks in the set
IWD
improvement when drawn: GIH WR minus the win rate when the card stayed in the library
Games
games in which the card was seen

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 5 of 6150 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
▲ 0.1 vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.0% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.1% 2026-09-17: 0.0% 2026-09-24: 0.0% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.1% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
5
5 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
36%
2 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Brigid, Clachan's Heart 0.7% 9%
Wylie Duke, Atiin Hero 0.0% 100%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Dryad Militant100%410.0
Ba Sing Se100%292.9
Meticulous Excavation100%256.3
Guac & Marshmallow Pizza100%192.2
Recruitment Officer100%153.8
Tax Collector100%133.7
Starfield Shepherd100%133.7
Little Bear100%125.5
Once Upon a Time100%79.9
Flash Thompson, Spider-Fan100%79.9

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Muffinman in BAKED ZITI 4: Goldsabertooth’s NY cEDH
5-2
71%
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Adrian Sebastian Volcinschi Moros in CEDH SABANA - Cedh x Dual 2da edición VOLCANIC ISLAND
0-5
0%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Muffinman,
1 main #6
1-0
Wylie Duke, Atiin Hero
Muffinman,
1 main #23
1-3
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Jen,
1 main #18
0-4
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Adrian Sebastian Volcinschi Moros,
1 main #44
0-5
Brigid, Clachan's Heart
Muffinman,
1 main #3
5-2

No recent decks in: Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Duel Commander.