Land Drop
0 online 0 games in the simulator: 0 between players, 0 against the AI Log in Sign up
Ground Rift

First printed in Time Spiral (2006)

All 2 prints

Log in to choose your favorite print: the site shows it in your decks, in the search and in the simulator.

Ground Rift

Sorcery

Target creature without flying can't block this turn.
Storm (When you cast this spell, copy it for each spell cast before it this turn. You may choose new targets for the copies.)

MTGO price: 0.002 TIX, the cheapest non-foil print (average sell price on GoatBots, 28 Oct 2026).

In the last 30 days 0.1% of Commander decks played it (7 of 6150). Most played in Ashling, Flame Dancer.

Legality

In tournament decks of the last 30 days

Meta
share of the archetype in the format
Play it
decks of the archetype that play this card
Together
decks with this card that also play the other one (main deck)
Lift
how much more often than chance: 1 = unrelated, above 1 = played together on purpose

Commander Other periods →

In 7 of 6150 decks (0.1%).

Share of decks
0.1%
= vs previous 30 days
2026-08-20: 0.2% 2026-08-27: 0.1% 2026-09-03: 0.0% 2026-09-10: 0.0% 2026-09-17: 0.1% 2026-09-24: 0.2% 2026-10-01: 0.1% 2026-10-08: 0.1% 2026-10-15: 0.2% 2026-10-22: 0.1%
Weekly, last 90 days
Decks
7
7 main, 0 sideboard
Avg. copies
1.0
in the main deck
Win rate
20%
1 top 8 (challenges only)

Archetypes by metagame share

Archetype Meta Play it
Ashling, Flame Dancer 0.2% 54%

Played together with

Card Together Lift
Display of Power100%559.1
Chain of Plasma100%512.5
Increasing Vengeance100%361.8
Fury Storm100%205.0
Fork100%175.7
Twinferno100%146.4
Might of the Meek100%139.8
Reverberate100%118.3
Zenith Festival100%113.9
Crimson Wisps100%99.2

Best win rate

DeckRecord
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Don E [HILL] in Bob Koepke Memorial Tournament: A CEDH Tournament Benefitting 988 Lifeline
2-3
40%
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Xander Blacklidge in Commander Invitational Qualifier - Final Fortune Gaming
0-5
0%

Challenges only: MTGO publishes only the 5-0 league decks.

Latest decks

DeckCopiesFinish
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Don E [HILL],
1 main #24
1-2
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Xander Blacklidge,
1 main #4
2-2
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Don E [HILL],
1 main #10
2-3
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Jeroen S.,
1 main #14
1-3
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Alexandre Mabille,
1 main #21
1-3
Ashling, Flame Dancer
Xander Blacklidge,
1 main #64
0-5
Ashling, Flame Dancer
[Hooligan] Sparky the Red,
1 main #20
1-2

No recent decks in: Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Duel Commander.